alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-21A-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 8-20-11 Remedies. Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any dealer agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, and notwithstanding any other legal remedies available, any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation of this chapter by the commission of any unfair and deceptive trade practices, or because he refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of this chapter, may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state to enjoin further violations, to recover the damages sustained by him together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. (Acts 1981, No. 81-390, p. 596, §11.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-19-19