Code of Alabama
Section 32-8-60 Excepted liens and security interests. This chapter does not apply to or affect
any of the following: (1) A lien given by statute or rule of law to a supplier of services
or materials for the vehicle. (2) A lien given by statute to the United States, this state,
or any political subdivision of this state. (3) A security interest in a vehicle created by
a manufacturer or dealer who holds the vehicle for sale, but a buyer in the ordinary course
of trade from the manufacturer or dealer takes title free of the security interest. (4) A
lien on a utility trailer exempted under this chapter when the lien was created or established
on or after January 1, 2004. (5) A lien on a manufactured home exempted under this chapter
when the lien was created or established on or after January 1, 2010. (Acts 1973, No. 765,
p. 1147, §18; Act 2003-345, p. 870, §1; Act 2009-746, p. 2236, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-60.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-17A-1