Code of Alabama
Section 6-12A-3 Tobacco product manufacturer certification; directory; stamping, sale, or import
of cigarettes not in directory. (a) Certification. Every tobacco product manufacturer whose
cigarettes are sold in this state whether directly or through a distributor, retailer, or
similar intermediary or intermediaries shall execute and deliver on a form prescribed by the
commissioner, a certification to the commissioner no later than the thirtieth day of April
each year, certifying that, as of the date of the certification, the tobacco product manufacturer
either: Is a participating manufacturer or is in full compliance with Section 6-12-3, including
all quarterly installment payments required by subsection (e) of Section 6-12A-5. (1) Each
participating manufacturer shall include in its certification a list of its brand families.
The participating manufacturer shall update its list 30 days prior to any addition or modification
to its brand families by executing and delivering a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-12A-3.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-21A-3