Code of Alabama
Section 8-29-6 Civil action. A contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor may file a civil
action solely against the party contractually obligated for the payment of the amount claimed
to recover the amount due plus the interest accrued in accordance with this chapter. If the
court finds in the civil action that the owner, contractor, or subcontractor has not made
payment in compliance with this chapter, the court shall award the interest specified in this
chapter in addition to the amount due. In any such civil action, the party in whose favor
a judgement is rendered shall be entitled to recover payment of reasonable attorneys' fees,
court costs and reasonable expenses from the other party. (Acts 1995, No. 95-380, p. 775,
§6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-29-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-8-14