Code of Alabama
Section 23-1-274 Erection or maintenance of signs - Controls; criteria. The director shall
effectively control, or cause to be controlled, the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising
signs, displays, and devices in all business areas that are erected subsequent to February
10, 1971. Whenever a bona fide state, county, or local zoning authority has made a determination
of customary use as to size, lighting, and spacing, such determination may be accepted in
lieu of controls by agreement in the zoned commercial and industrial area within the geographical
jurisdiction of such authority. In all other controlled commercial and industrial areas, the
criteria set forth below shall apply: (1) SIZE OF SIGNS. a. For sign structures erected after
July 15, 1995, the maximum area for any one sign shall be 672 square feet with a maximum height
of 14 feet and a maximum length of 48 feet, inclusive of any border and trim on the sign face,
but excluding any embellishment on and cut-out...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-274.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-191.4