Code of Alabama
Section 8-20-14 Applicability of chapter. This chapter shall apply to all franchise or dealer
agreements in force and effect on March 9, 2010, and to all franchise or dealer agreements,
amendments, and renewals to dealer agreements made after March 9, 2010. The Motor Vehicle
Franchise Act and Act 2010-198, shall supersede and control all provisions of any franchise
or dealer agreement inconsistent with Act 2010-198 or the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act. Act
2010-198 and the Motor Vehicle Franchise Act shall not be modified or superseded by a choice
of law clause in any franchise or dealer agreement, waiver, or other written instrument. These
provisions shall apply to all written agreements between a manufacturer and dealer including,
but not limited to, the franchise offering, the franchise agreement, sales of goods, services
or advertising, leases or deeds of trust of real or personal property, promises to pay, security
interests, pledges, insurance contracts, advertising contracts,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-20-4