Code of Alabama
Section 8-20A-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the respective
meanings as indicated: (1) CONSUMER. The purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of
a new or previously untitled motor vehicle used in substantial part for personal, family,
or household purposes, and any other person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce
the obligations of the warranty. (2) MOTOR VEHICLE. Every vehicle intended primarily for use
and operation on the public highways which is self-propelled; provided, however, that the
term "motor vehicle" shall not apply to motor homes or to any motor vehicle having
a manufacturer's gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) of 10,000 pounds or more. (3) MANUFACTURER.
The person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of manufacturing, importing and/or
distributing motor vehicles to be made available to a motor vehicle dealer for retail sale.
(4) MOTOR VEHICLE DEALER or AUTHORIZED DEALER. The person, firm, or corporation...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20A-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-20-5