Code of Alabama
Section 8-20-8 Warranty obligations of manufacturers and dealers to consumers. Every manufacturer
and new motor vehicle dealer shall fulfill the terms of any express or implied warranty concerning
the sale of a new motor vehicle to the public of the line make which is the subject of a contract
or franchise agreement between the parties. If it is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction
that either the manufacturer or new motor vehicle dealer, or both, have violated an express
or implied warranty, the court shall add to any award or relief granted an additional award
for reasonable attorney's fees. (Acts 1981, No. 81-390, p. 596, §8.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20-8.htm - 954 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
8-20-3