Code of Alabama
Section 8-20-2 Declaration of purpose. (a) The Legislature finds and declares that the distribution
and sale of motor vehicles within this state vitally affect the general economy of the state
and the public interest and the public welfare, and that in order to promote the public interest
and the public welfare, and in the exercise of its police power, it is necessary to regulate
motor vehicle manufacturers, distributors, dealers, and their representatives and to regulate
the dealings between manufacturers and distributors or wholesalers and their dealers in order
to prevent fraud and other abuses upon the citizens of this state and to protect and preserve
the investments and properties of the citizens of this state. (b) This chapter shall not apply
to any recreational vehicle manufacturer and dealer agreement to which Chapter 21C of this
title applies. (Acts 1981, No. 81-390, p. 596, §2; Act 2011-636, p. 1529, §12.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41 through 50 of 86 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   next>>