Code of Alabama
Section 32-8-35 Application for first certificate. (a) The application for the first certificate
of title of a vehicle in this state shall be made by the owner to a designated agent, on the
form the department prescribes, and shall contain all of the following: (1) The current legal
name, current residence, and current mailing address of the owner. (2) A description of the
vehicle including the following data: Year, make, model, vehicle identification number, type
of body, the number of cylinders, color, and whether new or used. (3) The date of purchase
by applicant, the name and address of the person from whom the vehicle was acquired, and the
names and addresses of any lienholders in the order of their priority and the dates of their
security agreements. (4) Other information that the department may require. (b) If the application
is for a vehicle purchased from a dealer, it shall contain the name and address of any lienholder
holding a security interest created or reserved at the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-35.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-20-2