Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-61 Discharging firearm, etc., into occupied or unoccupied building, etc., prohibited;
penalty. (a) No person shall shoot or discharge a firearm, explosive or other weapon which
discharges a dangerous projectile into any occupied or unoccupied dwelling or building or
railroad locomotive or railroad car, aircraft, automobile, truck or watercraft in this state.
(b) Any person who commits an act prohibited by subsection (a) with respect to an occupied
dwelling or building or railroad locomotive or railroad car, aircraft, automobile, truck or
watercraft shall be deemed guilty of a Class B felony as defined by the state criminal code,
and upon conviction, shall be punished as prescribed by law. (c) Any person who commits any
act prohibited by subsection (a) hereof with respect to an unoccupied dwelling or building
or railroad locomotive or railroad car, aircraft, automobile, truck or watercraft shall be
deemed guilty of a Class C felony as defined by the state criminal code,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-61.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-142