Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-4 Designation of offenses. (a) The particular classification of each felony defined
in this title, except murder under Section 13A-6-2, is expressly designated in the chapter
or article defining it. Any offense defined outside this title which is declared by law to
be a felony without specification of its classification or punishment is punishable as a Class
C felony. (b) The particular classification of each misdemeanor defined in this title is expressly
designated in the chapter or article defining it. Any offense defined outside this title which
is declared by law to be a misdemeanor without specification as to classification or punishment
is punishable as a Class C misdemeanor. (c) Every violation defined in this title is expressly
designated as such. Any offense defined outside this title without specification as to punishment
or as to felony or misdemeanor is a violation. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §1215.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-123