Code of Alabama
Section 34-23-159 Preparation of compounded drug products for over the counter sale. A pharmacy
may prepare a compounded drug product to be sold over the counter without a prescription order.
The product shall not contain an ingredient which exceeds recommended strengths and doses
for over the counter drugs. The finished product shall not be one for which a prescription
is required. It shall be properly labeled with the product's name, directions for use, list
of active ingredients, and any necessary warnings. A compounded product shall be sold directly
to the patient after professional interaction or consultation between the pharmacist and the
patient. The product may be prepared in advance in reasonable amounts in anticipation of estimated
needs. The product shall be stored within the prescription department. The product may not
be sold in bulk to other pharmacies or vendors for resale. (Act 2003-389, p. 1094, §10; Act
2017-422, §1)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-23-159.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-11-122