alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-19-5.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 27-17A-22 Violations and penalties. (a)(1) A person who knowingly receives payments for a preneed contract without having a valid certificate of authority: a. Commits a Class B felony, punishable as provided by law, as to each contract on which the payments collected equal or exceed, in the aggregate, two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). b. Commits a Class C felony, punishable as provided by law, as to each contract on which the payments collected are between, in the aggregate, five hundred dollars ($500) and two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). c. Commits a Class A misdemeanor, punishable as provided by law, as to each contract on which the payments collected do not exceed, in the aggregate, five hundred dollars ($500). (2) In addition to the criminal penalty imposed under subdivision (1), upon conviction of an offense under subdivision (1), a person may not thereafter obtain a certificate of authority or register as a preneed sales agent. (b)(1) A person who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-17A-22.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-12A-6