Code of Alabama
Section 8-17-224 Penalty. Any individual, firm, partnership or corporation that violates any
provisions of this article other than Section 8-17-218 shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor,
and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $1,000
or imprisoned for not less than 30 days, or more than, one year or both, in the discretion
of the court. Any person convicted of manufacturing, shipping into, possessing, or selling
any illegal fireworks described in Section 8-17-218 shall be guilty of a Class C felony and
upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500 nor more than $5,000 or
imprisoned not less than one year and one day or more than 10 years, or both, in the discretion
of the court. (Acts 1981, No. 81-409, p. 638, §15; Acts 1987, No. 87-563, p. 876, §7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-224.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-11-246