Code of Alabama
Section 7-9A-103 Purchase-money security interest; application of payments; burden of establishing.
(a) Definitions. In this section: (1) "purchase-money collateral" means goods or
software that secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral;
and (2) "purchase-money obligation" means an obligation of an obligor incurred as
all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire
rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used. (b) Purchase-money
security interest in goods. A security interest in goods is a purchase-money security interest:
(1) to the extent that the goods are purchase-money collateral with respect to that security
interest; (2) if the security interest is in inventory that is or was purchase-money collateral,
also to the extent that the security interest secures a purchase-money obligation incurred
with respect to other inventory in which the secured party holds or held a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-103.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
91 through 100 of 368 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>