Code of Alabama
Section 6-2-38 Commencement of actions - Two years. (a) An action by a representative to recover
damages for wrongful act, omission, or negligence causing the death of the decedent under
Sections 6-5-391 and 6-5-410 must be commenced within two years from the death. (b) All actions
by common carriers of property subject to Chapter 3 of Title 37 for recovery of their charges,
or any part thereof, shall be begun within two years from the time the cause of action accrues
and not after. (c) For recovery of charges, action shall be begun against common carriers
of property by motor vehicles subject to this article within two years from the time the cause
of action accrues and not after, except as provided in subsection (d) of this section; provided,
that if claim for the overcharge has been presented in writing to the carrier within the two-year
period of limitation, said period shall be extended to include six months from the time notice
in writing is given by the carrier to the claimant...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-2-38.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-54B-9