Code of Alabama
Section 8-19-8 Restraining orders. (a) Whenever the office of the Attorney General or the office
of the district attorney has reason to believe that any person is engaging in, has engaged
in or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by this chapter, the
Attorney General or the district attorney may bring an action in the name of the state against
such person to restrain by temporary restraining order, temporary or permanent injunction
such acts or practices. However, unless the Attorney General or district attorney determines
that a person subject to the provisions of this chapter designs quickly to depart from this
state or to remove his property therefrom, or to conceal himself or his property therein,
or to continue practices unlawful under this chapter, he shall, before initiating any legal
proceedings is contemplated, allow such person a reasonable opportunity to appear before the
Attorney General or district attorney and solve the dispute to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-19-8.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-19-91