Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-286 Proceedings upon defendant's suggestion of adverse possession. (a) When an
action is commenced to recover land or the possession thereof, the defendant may, at any time
before the trial, suggest upon the record that he, and those whose possession he has, have,
for three years next before the commencement of the action, had adverse possession thereof,
which must be construed to mean the same character of possession as will put in operation
the statute of limitations. In such case, if the jury finds for the plaintiff, it must also
ascertain by its verdict whether such suggestion is true or false. If the jury finds it to
be false, it must return a verdict for the damages as in ordinary cases. If the jury finds
it to be true, it must assess the value, at the time of trial, of the permanent improvements
made by the defendant, or those whose estate he has, and also ascertain by its verdict the
value of the lands and of the use and occupation thereof, not including the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-286.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-456