Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-15 Award - Appeals. Either party may appeal from an award under this division.
Notice of the appeal to the appropriate appellate court shall be filed within 10 days after
receipt of notice of the award and shall be filed with the clerk or register of the circuit
court where the action is pending or, if no action is pending, then in the office of the clerk
or register of the circuit court of the county where the award is made. The notice of appeal,
together with a copy of the award, signed by the arbitrators or a majority of them, shall
be delivered with the file of papers or with the submission, as the case may be, to the court
to which the award is returnable; and the clerk or register shall enter the award as the judgement
of the court. Thereafter, unless within 10 days the court shall set aside the award for one
or more of the causes specified in Section 6-6-14, the judgment shall become final and an
appeal shall lie as in other cases. In the event the award shall be set...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-15.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-19-63