Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-12 Award - Proceedings when not performed; force and effect. If the award is not
performed in 10 days after notice and delivery of a copy thereof, the successful party may,
if an action is pending, cause the award and the file of papers in the case to be returned
to the court in which the action is pending or, if no action is pending, cause the submission
and award to be returned to the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the award
is made. Such award has the force and effect of a judgment, upon which execution may issue
as in other cases. (Code 1852, §2714; Code 1867, §3153; Code 1876, §3541; Code 1886, §3226;
Code 1896, §513; Code 1907, §2913; Code 1923, §6161; Code 1940, T. 7, §834.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-4-81