Code of Alabama
Section 30-7-6 Perpetrator counseling programs. (a) The director, in consultation with the
Alabama Coalition Against Domestic Violence, Incorporated or other qualified entity, as provided
in subsection (b) of Section 30-7-2, the Alabama Network of Family Resource Centers, and the
Alabama Department of Mental Health, shall establish the content of batterers' intervention
programs in order to direct services to those persons who are adjudged to have committed an
act of domestic violence, as defined in Section 30-5-2, those against whom an injunction for
protection against domestic violence is entered, those referred by the court, and those who
volunteer to attend such programs. (b) The facilitators, supervisors, and trainees of the
program shall be certified to provide these programs through initial certification by the
Department of Economic and Community Affairs, and the programs and personnel shall be annually
recertified by the department to ensure that they meet specified standards....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-7-6.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-5-5