16-44B-1
Section 6-5-550 Cause of action for malicious prosecution of civil action against health care provider. There is hereby created a cause of action for damages for malicious prosecution on the grounds that the party instituting a civil action for injury or damages whether in contract or in tort against a health care provider based on a breach of the standard of care knew or should have known that the same was without adequate legal basis, or false, or unfounded, or without probable cause in the filing of such action, or that the same was filed as a part of a conspiracy to misuse judicial process by filing such a civil action known to be without legal basis, false, or unfounded. In any action for malicious prosecution under this section, the injured party may recover actual damages including litigation costs paid by or on behalf of the injured party or in the alternative liquidated damages of $500 plus a reasonable attorney's fee and all other costs of litigation. In an action for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-550.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
18-1A-75