Code of Alabama
Section 22-27-3 Authority of local governing bodies as waste collections and disposal; household
exemptions; state regulatory program. (a) Generally. (1) The county commission or municipal
governing body may, and is hereby authorized to, make available to the general public collection
and disposal facilities for solid wastes in a manner acceptable to the department. The county
commission or municipal governing body may provide such collection or disposal services by
contract with private or other controlling agencies and may include house-to-house service
or the placement of regularly serviced and controlled bulk refuse receptacles within reasonable
(generally less than eight miles) distance from the farthest affected household and the wastes
managed in a manner acceptable to the department. (2) Any county commission or municipal governing
body providing services to the public under this article shall have the power and authority
by resolution or ordinance to adopt rules and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-27-3.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 703 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>