Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-214.2 (Repealed effective July 1, 2020) Possession and use of cannabidiol. (a)
This section shall be known and may be cited as "Carly's Law." (b) As used in this
section, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) AUTHORIZED BY THE UAB
DEPARTMENT. Authorized by the UAB Department means that Cannabidiol (CBD) has been prescribed
by a health care practitioner employed by or on behalf of the UAB Department. (2) CANNABIDIOL
(CBD). [13956-29-1]. A (nonpsychoactive) cannabinoid found in the plant Cannabis sativa L.
or any other preparation thereof that is essentially free from plant material, and has a THC
level of no more than 3 percent. Also known as (synonyms): 2-[(1R,6R)-3-Methyl-6-(1-methylethenyl)-2-cyclohexen-1-yl]-5-pentyl-1,3-benzenediol;
trans-(-)-2-p-mentha-1,8-dien-3-yl-5-pentylresorcinol; (-)-Cannabidiol; (-)-trans-Cannabidiol;
Cannabidiol (7CI); D1(2)-trans-Cannabidiol. (3) DEBILITATING EPILEPTIC CONDITION. Epilepsy
or other neurological disorder,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-214.2.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-31B-2