Code of Alabama
Section 6-3-21.1 Change or transfer of venue for convenience of parties and witnesses or in
interest of justice. (a) With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any
court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the
interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court
of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall
proceed as though originally filed therein. Provided, however, this section shall not apply
to cases subject to Section 30-3-5. (b) The right of a party to move for a change or transfer
of venue pursuant to this statute is cumulative and in addition to the rights of a party to
move for a change or transfer of venue pursuant to Section 6-3-20, Section 6-3-21, or Alabama
Rules of Civil Procedure. (Acts 1987, No. 87-181, p. 242, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-3-21.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-11-9