45-4-245
Section 6-12-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) ADJUSTED FOR INFLATION. Increased in accordance with the formula for inflation adjustment set forth in Exhibit C to the Master Settlement Agreement. (2) AFFILIATE. A person who directly or indirectly owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common ownership or control with, another person. Solely for purposes of this definition, the terms "owns," "is owned," and "ownership" mean ownership of an equity interest, or the equivalent thereof, of ten percent or more, and the term "person" means an individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, or any other organization or group of persons. (3) ALLOCABLE SHARE. Allocable share as that term is defined in the Master Settlement Agreement. (4) CIGARETTE. Any product that contains nicotine, is intended to be burned or heated under ordinary conditions of use, and consists of or contains (i) any roll of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-12-2.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-249.08