Code of Alabama
Section 16-25-19 Administration. (a) The general administration and responsibility for the
proper operation of the retirement system and for making effective the provisions of this
chapter are hereby vested in a board of trustees which shall be known as the Board of Control
and shall be organized immediately after a majority of the trustees provided for in this section
shall have qualified and taken the oath of office. (b) The board shall consist of 15 trustees
as follows: (1) The State Superintendent of Education, ex officio. (2) The State Treasurer,
ex officio. (3) The state Director of Finance, ex officio. (4) Twelve elected members of the
retirement system. Those 12 members shall consist of representatives elected from each of
the following categories: two shall be retired members, one shall be a city or county superintendent,
one shall be a principal, one shall be a member from an institution of postsecondary education
that is part of the Alabama Community College System, two...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25-19.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-11A-1