alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-5B-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 26-17-608 Estoppel to deny paternity. (a) In a proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father or to challenge the paternity of a child having an acknowledged father, the court may deny a complaint seeking to disprove paternity if the court determines that: (1) the conduct of the mother or the presumed or acknowledged father estops that party from denying parentage; and (2) it would be inequitable to disprove the father-child relationship between the child and the presumed or acknowledged father. (b) When determining whether to deny the complaint, the court shall consider the following factors: (1) the length of time between the proceeding to adjudicate parentage and the time that the presumed or acknowledged father was placed on notice that he might not be the genetic father; (2) the length of time during which the presumed or acknowledged father has assumed the role of father of the child; (3) the facts surrounding the presumed or acknowledged...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-608.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2B-102