10A-2-8.54
Section 19-3B-205 Judicial accountings and settlements. (a) A trustee may file an accounting of the trustee's administration of a trust in court at any time and seek a partial or final settlement thereof or, upon petition of an interested party, a court may order a trustee to render an accounting of the trustee's administration of a trust and require a partial or final settlement thereof. Notice of such judicial proceeding shall be provided to the trustee and each beneficiary, or representative thereof pursuant to Article 3, as provided by the applicable rules of civil procedure. (b) A trust accounting must be a reasonably understandable report from the date of the last accounting or, if none, from the date upon which the trustee became accountable, or other such date the court may set, which provides reasonable detail of the transactions affecting the administration of the trust, and which adequately discloses the following information: (1) The accounting must identify the trust, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-205.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-12-18