Code of Alabama
Section 36-27-24 Funds for assets of retirement system - Creation; composition; disposition
of funds; appropriations. (a) Effective October 1, 1997, all the assets of the retirement
system shall be credited according to the purpose for which they are held among three funds,
namely, the Annuity Savings Fund, the Pension Accumulation Fund, and the Expense Fund. The
operation of the former Pension Reserve Fund and the Annuity Reserve Fund shall be discontinued
as of such date and the balance of the former Pension Reserve Fund shall be transferred to
the Pension Accumulation Fund, and the balance of the former Annuity Reserve Fund shall be
transferred to the Pension Accumulation Fund. (b) Annuity Savings Fund. The Annuity Savings
Fund shall be a fund in which shall be accumulated contributions from the compensation of
members to provide for their annuities. Contributions to and payments from the Annuity Savings
Fund shall be made as follows: Effective October 1, 1971, each employer shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-27-24.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-27-16