Code of Alabama
Section 5-19A-10 Liens for pawnbrokers; pledged goods not redeemed on or before maturity date
fixed in ticket. (a) A pawnbroker shall have a lien on the pledged goods pawned for the money
advanced and the pawnshop charge owed, but not for other debts due to the pawnbroker, subject
to the rights of other persons who have an ownership interest or prior liens in the pledged
goods. The pawnbroker shall retain possession of the pledged goods except as otherwise herein
provided until the lien is satisfied. (b) Pledged goods not redeemed on or before the maturity
date if fixed and set out in the pawn ticket issued in connection with any transaction shall
be held by the pawnbroker for 30 days following that date and may be redeemed or repurchased
by the pledgor or seller within the period by the payment of the originally agreed redemption
price, and by the payment of an additional pawnshop charge equal to the original pawnshop
charge. (Acts 1992, No. 92-597, p. 1227, §10.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19A-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-29-9