Code of Alabama
Section 5-19-1 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have
the following meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) FINANCE CHARGE.
The sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom credit is extended,
and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.
The amount of the finance charge in connection with any credit transaction (i) shall be determined,
and shall include and exclude the fees and charges, as provided by Section 106 of the Federal
Truth-in-Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1605 and the regulations of the Federal Reserve Board
promulgated pursuant to the Federal Truth-in-Lending Act, 12 C.F.R. Part 226, and the Official
Staff Commentary adopted by the Federal Reserve Board pursuant to that regulation, and without
limiting or affecting the foregoing subparagraph (i), (ii) shall exclude, without limitation,
late charges and other charges resulting from or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19-1.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-19-3