Code of Alabama
Section 5-19-15 Garnishment. Prior to entry of judgment on a consumer credit transaction, the
creditor may not attach unpaid earnings of the debtor by garnishment. Notwithstanding the
garnishment procedure otherwise applicable after judgment, with respect to a consumer credit
transaction, the amount of unpaid earnings of the debtor subject to garnishment shall not
exceed the lesser of: (1) Twenty-five percent of the debtor's disposable earnings for that
week; or (2) The amount by which the debtor's disposable earnings for that week exceed 30
times the federal minimum hourly wage in effect when payable. "Disposable earnings"
means that part of the earnings of a debtor remaining after deduction of amounts required
by law to be withheld, and disposable earnings shall not include periodic payments pursuant
to a pension, retirement, or disability program. (Acts 1971, No. 2052, p. 3290, §11; Acts
1988, No. 88-294, p. 454, §1; Acts 1996, No. 96-576, p. 887, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-19-15.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
30-3-64