alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-10A-9.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 5-5A-21 Surplus; restriction on dividends. Every bank shall transfer to surplus each year at least 10 percent of its net earnings until the surplus of such bank shall be equal to at least 20 percent of its capital, and it shall be unlawful for such bank to declare or pay a dividend in excess of 90 percent of the net earnings of such bank until the surplus of such bank shall be equal to at least 20 percent of capital. Thereafter the prior written approval of the superintendent shall be required if the total of all dividends declared by the bank in any calendar year shall exceed the total of its net earnings of that year combined with its retained net earnings of the preceding two years, less any required transfers to surplus. No dividends, withdrawals or transfers may be made from the bank's surplus without the prior written approval of the superintendent. For the purpose of this section the term "net earnings" shall mean the remainder of all earnings from current operations...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-5A-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-8A-1.02