alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-10A-9.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 10A-1-7.21 Transaction of business without registration; generally. (a) A foreign entity transacting business in this state, except a corporation or other organization formed pursuant to federal law, may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered in this state. (b) The failure of a foreign entity to register in this state does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign entity or prevent the foreign entity from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state. (c) A foreign entity, by transacting business in this state without registration, shall be deemed to consent to service of process with respect to causes of action arising out of business transacted in this state, or to service of any notice or demand required or permitted by law, by registered mail addressed to the foreign entity at the office required to be maintained in the state or other jurisdiction where it is organized, or,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-1-7.21.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
29-1-26