Code of Alabama
Section 5-17-40 Alabama Credit Union Administration created; functions; transfer of authority
previously vested in State Banking Department. THIS SECTION WAS AMENDED BY ACT 2018-470 IN
THE 2018 REGULAR SESSION, EFFECTIVE JUNE 1, 2018. THIS IS NOT IN THE CURRENT CODE SUPPLEMENT.
(a) There shall be an Alabama Credit Union Administration which shall administer the laws
of this state which regulate or otherwise relate to credit unions in the state. The authority
of the Alabama Credit Union Administration to perform such functions shall be exclusive and
all authority regarding credit unions which was previously vested in the State Banking Department
is hereby vested in the Alabama Credit Union Administration. (b) If any of the provisions
of this chapter are inconsistent with any other general or special law, this chapter shall
control. (Acts 1985, No. 85-457, p. 425, §17; Act 2018-470, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-40.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-6-72