Code of Alabama
Section 11-43-160 Removal. (a)(1) Any person appointed to office in any city or town may, for
cause, after a hearing, be removed by the officer making the appointment. (2) The council
of the municipality may remove, by a two-thirds vote of all those elected to the council,
any person in the several departments for incompetency, malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance
in office and for conduct detrimental to good order or discipline, including habitual neglect
of duty. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), in municipalities having a population of less
than 12,000 inhabitants, according to the last or any subsequent federal census, the mayor
may vote on the removal of any person appointed to office in the municipality pursuant to
subsection (a) and the mayor shall be considered as a member of the council in determining
whether there is a two-thirds vote of the council for the removal of the officer. (Code 1907,
§1172; Code 1923, §1888; Code 1940, T. 37, §451; Act 2009-402, p. 729,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43-160.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-40-11