alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-24.htm - 906 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-1-2 Vesting of judicial power of state generally. The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in a unified judicial system which shall consist of a Supreme Court, a Court of Criminal Appeals, a Court of Civil Appeals, a trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, a trial court of limited jurisdiction known as the district court, a probate court and such municipal courts as may be provided by law. The courts described in this section shall have all authority provided by law and shall continue to have all authority provided by rule. Except as otherwise provided by law, no moneys provided for under the provisions of this title shall be expended unless duly appropriated by the Legislature of the State of Alabama. (Code 1940, T. 13, §1; Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §1-101.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-1-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-16-100