45-49-252.12
Section 22-27-10 Control of unauthorized dumping; open burning; construction with other rights and remedies. (a) Solid waste shall be collected, transported, disposed, managed, or any combination thereof, according to the requirements of this article, and the rules of the department or the health department, as authorized by this article, and if disposed of in this state, shall be disposed in a permitted landfill or permitted incineration, or reduced in volume through composting, materials recovery, or other existing or future means approved by and according to the requirements of the department, under authorities granted by this article. (b) The creation, contribution to, or operation of an unauthorized dump is declared to be a public nuisance per se, a menace to public health, and a violation of this article. In addition to other remedies which are available, an unauthorized dump may be enjoined through an action in the circuit court having jurisdiction over the property in which the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-27-10.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-252.11