Code of Alabama
Section 23-1-85 Construction of electric transmission, telegraph, or telephone lines in right-of-way
of county highways. The right-of-way is granted to any person or corporation having the right
to construct electric transmission, telegraph, or telephone lines within this state to construct
them along the margin of the right-of-way of public highways, subject to the removal or change
by the county commission of the county, except in cases where the State Department of Transportation
has jurisdiction over such highway. (Code 1907, §5817; Code 1923, §1357; Acts 1927, No.
347, p. 348; Code 1940, T. 23, §48.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-85.htm - 928 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-23-72.01