alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-25-16.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-21-6.1 Reproduction and delivery of medical records. (a) The following words and phrases used in this section shall have the following meanings: (1) ACTUAL COSTS. The cost of material and supplies used to duplicate the medical record, the labor costs, and other costs associated with duplication of the medical records. (2) PERSON. Any medical provider or company or other legal entity that maintains medical records. (b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person required to release copies of medical records may condition the release upon payment by the requesting party of the reasonable costs of reproducing the medical records. (2) The reasonable costs of reproducing copies of written or typed documents, or reports shall not be more than one dollar ($1) for each page of the first 25 pages, not more than 50 cents ($.50) for each page in excess of 25 pages, and a search fee of five dollars ($5). If the medical records are mailed to the person making the request,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-6.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-39-16