Code of Alabama
Section 13A-7-4.1 Criminal trespass by motor vehicle. (a) A person commits the offense of criminal
trespass by motor vehicle when the person, after having been requested not to do so by a uniformed
law enforcement officer or by a properly identified owner or an authorized agent of the owner,
parks or stands an occupied or unoccupied motor vehicle in, or repeatedly drives a motor vehicle
through or within, a parking area which is located on privately owned property and is provided
by a merchant, a group of merchants, or a shopping center or other similar facility for customers
if: (1) The parking area is identified by at least one sign as specified in this paragraph,
and if the parking area contains more than 150 parking spaces, then by at least one such sign
for every 150 parking spaces, each such sign shall be substantially as follows: Notice Private
Property Entry restricted to our tenants, their customers, employees and invitees. Remaining
after proper use is prohibited. Violators...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-7-4.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-32-150.12