Code of Alabama
Section 12-11-30 Generally. (1) CIVIL. The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction
of all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds twenty thousand dollars ($20,000),
exclusive of interest and costs, and shall exercise original jurisdiction concurrent with
the district court in all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds six thousand
dollars ($6,000), exclusive of interest and costs. (2) CRIMINAL. The circuit court shall have
exclusive original jurisdiction of all felony prosecutions and of misdemeanor or ordinance
violations which are lesser included offenses within a felony charge or which arise from the
same incident as a felony charge; except, that the district court shall have concurrent jurisdiction
with the circuit court to receive pleas of guilty in felony cases not punishable by sentence
of death. The circuit court may, on conviction of a defendant, upon a showing of inability
to make immediate payment of fine and costs,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-11-30.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-7-4.1