Code of Alabama
Section 11-67-60 Authority to abate public nuisance. An abundance of overgrown grass or weeds
within a municipality that is injurious to the general public health, safety, and general
welfare by providing breeding grounds and shelter for rats, mice, snakes, mosquitoes, and
other vermin, insects, and pests; or attaining heights and dryness that constitute a serious
fire threat or hazard; or bearing wingy or downy seeds, when mature, that cause the spread
of weeds and, when breathed, irritation to the throat, lungs, and eyes of the public; or hiding
debris, such as broken glass or metal, that could inflict injury on a person going upon the
property; or being unsightly; or a growth of grass or weeds, other than ornamental plant growth,
that exceeds 12 inches in height, may be declared to be a public nuisance by the municipal
governing body and abated as provided in this article. The term municipality as defined in
this article does not include the police jurisdiction of said municipality....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-67-60.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-67-91