Code of Alabama
Section 15-27-3 Submission of sworn statement and records; service. (a) A petition filed under
this chapter shall include a sworn statement made by the person seeking expungement under
the penalty of perjury stating that the person has satisfied the requirements set out in this
chapter and whether he or she has previously applied for an expungement in any jurisdiction
and whether an expungement has been previously granted. (b) The petitioner shall include a
certified record of arrest, disposition, or the case action summary from the appropriate agency
for the court record the petitioner seeks to have expunged as well as a certified official
criminal record obtained from the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center. In addition
to setting forth grounds for the court to consider, the petitioner shall specify what criminal
charges from the record are to be considered, further specify the agency or department that
made the arrest and any agency or department where the petitioner was...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-27-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-23-234