45-2-261.15
Section 37-14-2 Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise; (1) ELECTRIC SUPPLIER. Any municipality, municipally-owned utility or other governmental entity, any cooperative, corporation, person, firm, association or other entity engaged in the business of supplying electric service at retail; provided, however, that a university, college or United States military base which distributes electricity shall not be deemed an electric supplier for the purpose of this article. (2) ELECTRIC SERVICE AT RETAIL and RETAIL ELECTRIC SERVICE. Electric service furnished to a customer for ultimate consumption, but does not include wholesale electric service furnished by an electric supplier to another electric supplier for resale. (3) PREMISES. The building, structure or facility to which electricity is being metered or is to be furnished and metered, including all meters on such building,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-14-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-12-14