45-41-83.13
Section 15-18-180 Funding for community-based programs, facilities, services; user fees; inmate wages. (a) Community punishment and corrections funds may be used to develop or expand the range of community punishments and services at the local level. Community-based programs should utilize evidence-based practices, as defined in Section 12-25-32, in the treatment and supervision of program participants. The supervision and treatment of each program participant is expected to be based on the participant's anticipated risk of reoffending, as determined through a validated risk and needs assessment as defined in Section 12-25-32, administered by the program. Supervision and treatment of program participants should include the following: (1) Use of a validated risk and needs assessment; (2) Use of assessment results to provide guidance for determining the appropriate level of supervision responses consistent with the levels of supervision and evidence-based practices reasonably anticipated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-180.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-25-32