alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5B-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-5B-8 Disposition of funds; searches; statistics. (a) A person subject to a penalty pursuant to Section 32-5B-5, shall not be assessed court costs on a conviction. (b) In any case brought by a law enforcement officer employed by the Department of Public Safety, sixty percent (60%) of the funds generated shall be allocated to the Department of Public Safety, Law Enforcement Division. The remaining forty percent (40%) of the funds shall be allocated to the State General Fund. (c) A law enforcement officer may not search or inspect a motor vehicle, its content, the driver, or a passenger solely because of a violation of this chapter. (d) Each state, county, and municipal police department must maintain statistical information on traffic stops of this nature on minorities and report that information monthly to the Department of Public Safety and the Attorney General. (Act 99-397, p. 660, §§3-5.)...
32-9-3