alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5B-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-9A-2 Compliance with Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations; in-service training by law enforcement officers. (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), no person may operate a commercial motor vehicle in this state, or fail to maintain required records or reports, in violation of the federal motor carrier safety regulations as prescribed by the U.S. Department of Transportation, 49 C.F.R. Part 107, Parts 171-180, Parts 382-387, and Parts 390-399 and as they may be amended in the future. Except as otherwise provided herein, this chapter shall not be construed to repeal or supersede other laws relating to the operation of motor vehicles. (2)a. No person may operate a commercial motor vehicle in this state in violation of 49 C.F.R. §393.120, as amended, relating to load securement for certain metal coils. b. No one owning, leasing, or allowing a commercial vehicle to be operated in this state shall knowingly or negligently be in violation of 49 C.F.R. §393.120,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-9A-2.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-27-244.06