alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5B-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-5A-176.1 Speed limits in construction zones. (a) The State Department of Transportation may set the speed limits in urban and rural construction zones along state and interstate highways and the county commission of a county may set the speed limits in urban and rural construction zones along county roads or highways. The construction zone speed limits shall be posted on the department's standard size speed limit signs at least one hundred feet in advance of the entrance to a construction zone. Law enforcement authorities shall enforce construction zone speed limits. Upon conviction of a construction zone speed violation, the operator of the motor vehicle shall be assessed a fine of double the amount prescribed by law outside a construction zone. The fine shall only be doubled for construction zone violations if construction personnel are present and that fact is indicated by appropriate signs. The signs, placed at the entrance of the construction zone, shall warn of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-176.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-16-200.01