Code of Alabama
Section 34-13-131 Annual renewal of certificate. A certificate of apprenticeship issued as
provided for in this chapter shall be signed by the apprentice and shall be renewable annually
upon the payment by the holder by October 1 of each year of an annual renewal fee to be established
by the board, not to exceed twenty dollars ($20). Failure to pay the renewal fee by the prescribed
date of any year shall cause the certificate to become delinquent, in which case it shall
be renewed only for good cause shown. No person may be granted a certificate of apprenticeship
as funeral director's apprentice or embalmer's apprentice, respectively, for more than three
consecutive years, excepting as provided. The board shall send, on or before August 1 of each
year, to each registered apprentice at his or her last known address, a notice that his or
her renewal fee is due and payable and that, if not paid by October 1, his or her license
shall lapse. (Acts 1975, No. 214, p. 705, §27; Acts 1981, No....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-131.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-40.05