45-39-101.04
Section 16-12-1 Appointment, compensation, and removal; vacancies. (a) The city board of education shall appoint a city superintendent of schools to hold office at the pleasure of the board. The city superintendent of schools shall receive such compensation as the city board of education shall direct. The city board of education may remove the city superintendent of schools for incompetency, immorality, misconduct in office, willful neglect of duty, or when, in the opinion of the board, the best interests of the schools require such action. (b) Within 90 days after the occurrence of a vacancy, the city board of education shall announce, in a regularly or specially called meeting, a proposed process and time-line for posting and selecting a superintendent. Notice of a vacancy in the position of an appointed city superintendent of education shall be posted by the city board of education. The notice shall be posted in a conspicuous place at each school campus and worksite at least 30...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-12-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-22-101.01