Code of Alabama
Section 40-12-9 Penalty for failure to take out license; selling throughout state under one
license. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to engage in or carry
on any business, or do any act for which a license is required now or may hereafter be by
law, without having first paid for and taken out a license therefor in the manner in this
title provided. Any person who is convicted of failing to take out and pay for the license
required shall be fined not less than the amounts of all licenses required of him and, if
convicted for refusing to take out the license shall, on conviction, be fined not less than
the amount of the state and county license due by him and not more than $100 in addition thereto,
and may be sentenced to hard labor for the county for not more than six months, all fines
to be paid in money; and, when collected, two thirds shall be paid to the state and one third
to the county. (b) No person shall be allowed the privilege of selling...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-160