Code of Alabama
Section 34-4-20 Required. It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, association, or
corporation in any county of this state to act as an auctioneer or apprentice auctioneer,
or directly or indirectly to engage or assume to engage in the auction business and act as
either without first obtaining a license issued by the State Board of Auctioneers, under the
provisions of this chapter. It shall be unlawful for any person not licensed under the provisions
of this chapter to advertise that he or she is in the auction business or to do anything to
leave any impression upon the public that he or she is an auctioneer or is so engaged. (Acts
1973, No. 811, p. 1236, §§3, 19.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-4-20.htm - 1003 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-18-242.08