Code of Alabama
Section 9-11-30 Game breeder's license - Issuance; renewal; expiration; fees. (a) For the purposes
of this section, Section 9-11-31, and Section 9-11-31.1, the term "protected game animals
and game birds" means any species of bird or animal designated by the Commissioner of
Conservation and Natural Resources by regulation pursuant to Section 9-2-7, species of the
family Cervidae documented by the department to exist in the wild in this state prior to May
1, 2006, which are whitetail deer, elk, and fallow deer, or species of nonindigenous animals
lawfully brought into this state prior to May 1, 2006, and their offspring. (b)(1) Pursuant
to the requirements and restrictions of subdivisions (2) and (3), the Commissioner of Conservation
and Natural Resources shall issue an annual game breeder's license to any properly accredited
person, firm, corporation, or association authorizing a game breeder to engage in the business
of raising protected game birds, game animals, or fur-bearing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-11-30.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-11-44